<<

Privacy statement

Privacy declaration

1. Why this privacy statement?

Weresmartworld attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant applicable legal regulations. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. With this Privacy Statement, Weresmartworld wants to point out any processing operations with regard to this data and your rights. By using our platform / website / application you explicitly give your consent with possible processing operations by Weresmartworld. It is possible that this Privacy Statement will be subject to changes and changes in the future. It is up to you to consult this document on a regular basis. Every substantial change will always be clearly communicated on the Weresmartworld platform.

2. Who processes the personal data?

The weresmartworld.com is an initiative of:

Future Food bvba 
Moerasstraat 18 
3320 Meldert-Hoegaarden
Belgiƫ
Btw-nummer: BE0 460.822.056
E-mail: info@weresmartworld.com
Telefoon: +32 (0)16/23.53.23

3. Which personal data are processed?

Weresmartworld undertakes to process only the data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. The following categories of personal data can be processed by Weresmartworld:

  • Identification data
  • Personal characteristics
  • Memberships
  • Information about education and training
  • Information about occupation and employment
  • Image recordings
  • Sound recordings

4. For what purposes will my personal data be used?

Weresmartworld collects personal information to provide you with a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data increases as you intensify your use of the platform/website/application and our online services.

Data processing is essential for the operation of the website and related services. The processing takes place exclusively for the following well-defined purposes:

  • Providing you with access to your user profile (not applicable).
  • Offering and improving a general and personalized service; including billing purposes, offering information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary for you, obtaining and processing user reviews and providing support.
  • Offering and improving the delivered products; personalized and specific products on the basis of the delivered information and data.
  • The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and/or criminal behaviour.
  • Marketing purposes
  • When you visit the website of weresmartworld.com, some data is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary in order to optimise the use of our website. This data is: IP address, probable place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When you visit the website of weresmartworld.com you agree with this data collection for static purposes as described above.

The User always provides Weresmartworld with his own personal data and in this way can exercise a certain amount of control. If certain data are incomplete or apparently incorrect, Weresmartworld reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions.

The personal data are only processed for internal use within weresmartworld.
We can therefore reassure you that personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties that are connected to us. Weresmartworld has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorized access and use.

5. We also use cookies!

During a visit to our platform/website, 'cookies' may be placed on your hard drive in order to better tailor the platform/website to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimise your visit to the platform and to remember technical choices.

For a further understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

If you want to consult the website of weresmartworld, it is recommended that you have enabled cookies. On the other hand, you can find out how to disable cookies in our Cookie Statement.

6. What are my rights?

    1. Guarantee of lawful and secure processing of personal data
  • weresmartworld always processes your personal data fairly and lawfully. This includes the following guarantees:
  • Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the described and justified purposes of this Privacy Statement.
  • Personal data will only be processed as far as it is sufficient, relevant and not excessive.
  • Personal data will only be stored as long as this is necessary for the realisation of the described and justified purposes in this Privacy Statement.
  • The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to reduce the risks of unauthorised access to or processing of personal data to a minimum. In the event of an intrusion into its computer systems, MEMBER will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum.
    1. Right to inspect/rectify/delete your personal data

By proving your identity as a User, you have the right to obtain information from weresmartworld about whether or not your personal data will be processed. When weresmartworld processes your personal data, you also have the right to access the collected personal data. If you wish to use your right of access, weresmartworld will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to info@weresmartworld.com

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be corrected. It is up to the User to correct inaccuracies and incompleteness in the first place. You can exercise your right to correction by providing an additional statement to weresmartworld. Weresmartworld will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the additional statement.

You also have the right to have us delete your personal data without unreasonable delay. You can only invoke this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

  • When the personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were originally collected;
  • If the personal data was collected on the basis of obtained consent and no other legal basis exists for the processing;
  • Where the processing is objected to and there are no overriding compelling legitimate grounds for processing;
  • Where the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • Where the personal data are to be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

Weresmartworld assesses the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

    1. Right to limit/objection to the processing of your personal data

User has the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data:

  • During the period We're Smart World needs to verify the accuracy of the personal data, in case of dispute;
  • When the data processing is unlawful and the User requests a restriction on the processing instead of deleting the personal data;
  • When We're Smart World no longer needs the User's personal data for the processing purposes and the User needs the personal data for legal action;
  • During the period We're Smart World needs to assess the presence of the grounds for deletion of personal data.
  • User also has the right to object to the processing of his personal data at any time. We're Smart World then discontinues the processing of your personal data, unless We're Smart World can invoke compelling legitimate grounds for processing your personal data that outweigh the User's right to object.
  • If the User wishes to exercise these rights, We're Smart World will do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@weresmartworld.com 
  1. Right to data portability

User has the right to obtain the personal data provided to We're Smart World in a structured, common and machine-readable form. In addition, the User has the right to transfer these personal data to another data controller if the processing of the personal data is subject solely to the User's consent.

If the User wishes to exercise this right, We're Smart World will do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@weresmartworld.be. 

  1. Right to revoke my permission/right to file a complaint

User has the right to revoke his consent at any time. The revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent given prior to the revocation thereof. In addition, the User has the right to lodge a complaint concerning the processing of his personal data by We're Smart World with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

If the User wishes to exercise this right, We're Smart World will do so within one (1) month of receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@weresmartworld.be.